Wednesday, June 8, 2011

prince william and kate middleton_02

prince william and kate middleton_02. Get more: Prince William
  • Get more: Prince William



  • neerajkandhari
    06-05 10:04 AM
    You don't need to be working in the US while the AOS is pending. You just need to have the job when permanent residence is approved, or to have a job in the "same or similar occupational classification."

    i highly appreciate your quick reply

    I have recently left my job on 31 May 2009
    I was with my Green card sponsoring company since i joined in 2004

    Do i need to collect something from my ex employer since i have quit my job

    I did not provide a letter of employment when i filled in july 2007 as my attorney said he did not want to rush the letter as he was busy filling during July 2007 friasco and would submit the same when USCIS asks for it before USCIS makes a decision in the case


    I have W2 of 2008 and i will get my 1099 for 2009 at the end of the year


    I will provide a offer letter from my new employer when USCIS needs it





    prince william and kate middleton_02. hosted by Prince Charles.
  • hosted by Prince Charles.



  • pappu
    01-26 03:02 PM
    Press release. Jan 26, 2011
    ==================

    Immigration Voice: President's vision on immigration "in the right direction"

    Immigration Voice (ImmigrationVoice.org - Home (http://www.ImmigrationVoice.org)) applauds the President’s recognition of our broken immigration system that allows for educating foreign nationals in the best universities this country has to offer and refrain from utilizing the investment made on them. The President’s call to reform in his State of the Union speech last night is an acknowledgement that has been decades in the making, he took it a step further by rightly calling out on policies that “makes no sense.” His vision and continued support on finding solutions to fix these problems is a step in the right direction.

    America’s competitiveness and the initiative of keeping the jobs in the US, from being outsourced rests with the highly educated and skilled labor force within the country. The President’s vision of “let’s stop expelling talented, responsible young people who can staff our research labs, start new businesses, and further enrich this nation" is commendable. The highly educated foreign nationals are forced to seek employment elsewhere due to the long waiting periods in attaining green cards. Nearly a million people are stuck in the process and their prime creative years are submerged in the uncertainties of acquiring permanent residency in the country, and their entrepreneurial ventures are curtailed. The need for a bipartisan solution to reform the employment based green card systems that American employers use to recruit and retain the best and the brightest from around the world has become an immediate necessity.

    As the President noted, “No workers - no workers are more productive than ours. No country has more successful companies or grants more patents to inventors and entrepreneurs. We're the home to the world's best colleges and universities, where more students come to study than any place on Earth.” Immigrants come to this country with the very dream the President described, to be a part of the great American workforce, working hard and giving their very best to the country. Aman Kapoor, Immigration Voice founder and president stated, “By tying the economic prosperity with innovation, President Obama has successfully merged the prosperity of our economy with fixing employment based immigration and the tremendous talents that is just waiting to be unleashed.”

    Immigration Voice is greatly honored to work with the Congress and the Administration in finding solutions to the root problems of the backlogs and help clear a path for talented immigrants to contribute to the cutting edge in American innovation and exceptionalism.


    Immigration Voice is a non-profit, national grassroots organization promoting awareness and providing solutions to fix the problems faced by high skilled legal immigrants in the employment based immigration system. Learn more at ImmigrationVoice.org - Home (http://www.immigrationvoice.org)





    prince william and kate middleton_02. has split with William the
  • has split with William the



  • optimystic
    04-22 03:51 PM
    That particular date of July 11 at NSC is for EB I-485 !

    Hey that was my hundred...and lo behold I am a senior member now :) ....I was hoping to save my 100th post to share a positive news that I got my GC or something. But it was probably too much to expect I guess :D





    prince william and kate middleton_02. has split with William the
  • has split with William the



  • waitnwatch
    12-12 03:18 PM
    I have personal experience with this correction. I entered through LA and they marked my wife's I-94 card with the date of expiry of passport. Apparently they should be marking it till the end of the I-797 expiry. Anyway I went to Denver Airport and got a fresh I-94. Those guys were helpful. Only thing is they tried to tell me that the I-94 date didn't matter as I had I-797 till a future date. I kind of persisted politely and they changed it so that I had "peace of mind". Anyway it is always better to get inconsistencies corrected earlier than later. You never know!



    more...


    prince william and kate middleton_02. wearing a blue dress with
  • wearing a blue dress with



  • laksmi
    12-19 11:35 PM
    It should not take more then 3 months from date of SSN Requested.





    prince william and kate middleton_02. prince william and kate
  • prince william and kate



  • srinivas_o
    08-11 10:28 AM
    I moved from Austin to Dallas and changed my address online using AR-11 and also updated the pending I-485 with the new address online. It was very easy and within a week I got a letter from USCIS saying that my address is updated on the application. As others said it is by law to inform the change of address in 10 or 11 days after the move. I don't think you have to worry about any delays if you change the address.


    wandmaker is correct.

    Updating USCIS using form AR-11 within 11 days is required by law. Can be done online, allows the option to update pending cases with a different mailing address such as PO Box that is different from the home address. AR-11 requires the actual physical home address.

    In any event, should call USCIS to confirm change of address on pending applications.



    more...


    prince william and kate middleton_02. Features include : KATE
  • Features include : KATE



  • Alabaman
    06-10 12:17 PM
    plus sidlees english is even poor. I wonder how he has been keeping his job.

    Sidbee,

    thank you sidbee and i would pray that you would never be in this position. Its hard to stay home without at job and secondly, with H1B laidoff its even tougher.

    I was laidoff recently and i know the stress one goes through. That's the reason i am trying to help by making a IVjobhunters group. I have found my job and i have nothing to gain.

    Sidbee if you cannot talk good or help please shut your mouth. . If someone is asking for help ( Laidoff means Was terminated from work for no reason of yours).

    You have the right to ask your employer for one way return ticket to your home town. Its not just the international airport but till your home town, Its a law and you should get it.

    I was laidoff and i took unemployment benifits, Sidbee, Give me a lecture.

    J thomas





    prince william and kate middleton_02. -prince-william-kate.png
  • -prince-william-kate.png



  • mihird
    09-26 04:29 PM
    Ur missing the point.
    The number after the letter, which stands for the classification category is pretty much irrelevant for the purpose of determining the maximum period of stay. You might notice that in many publications USCIS addresses visitors to the US as being in B, H or L status, omitting the #.
    As long as your wife maintains her H4 status properly (providing you maintain your H1 status) and as long as she possess necessary travel documents she is free to enter and exit the country.
    As far as I understand she will not have any legal problem obtaining an H1 visa after staying out of the country for a year, as long as the visa # is available, she has a job offer etc.
    But I do not believe that her H status clock will reset if she leaves the country for a year, then enter in H4 status (which is still a derivative and tied to your principal H status clock). Therefore she will not be able to change her status to that of H1.
    Again, it's a pretty complicated matter and you might want to consult an experienced lawyer.

    Once you leave the US for 366 days, your H clock is reset. Now, you enter back on a H4, your H clock starts ticking down again..you should be able to do the H4->H1 change of status (once a H visa # is available) and exit and re-enter on a H1 visa and get new time on your H1 of [6 years - minus the time spent on H4]. Again, I am not an attorney, I am just saying this from what seems logical to me..



    more...


    prince william and kate middleton_02. prince william and kate
  • prince william and kate



  • spicy_guy
    09-15 01:27 PM
    If you have not been happy with your employer, kick your employer's butt! :D





    prince william and kate middleton_02. In the formal photo, Kate is
  • In the formal photo, Kate is



  • san3297
    08-31 01:07 PM
    Cant i use the I 94 attached to my 797 document.Will it not solve my problem.



    more...


    prince william and kate middleton_02. Prince William and Kate
  • Prince William and Kate



  • Desertfox
    10-30 10:04 PM
    Lawyer? So, You don't believe what was posted on USIS website?

    I find it wise to pay my lawyer to find the correct information for me.... be it from USCIS website or from her professional knowledge base. Believe it or not, I trust a qualified professional more than myself when it comes to a subject outside of my expertise...:D





    prince william and kate middleton_02. Prince William and his
  • Prince William and his



  • Beemar
    11-05 11:34 PM
    You should be having a copy of your approval notice of your I-140. Your lawyer must be having the original copy of this approval notice. Take an info pass appointment, take this I-140 notice copy with you and ask them what exactly is the matter.

    My guess is actually same as your HR/attorney. It most likely is a system issue. I have seen the LUD on many of my open petitions actually going back in past! CIS sure has some cheap and clueless programmers at their offices.


    Hi

    I my PD is July 2003 EB3 (India).

    My I140 was approved in 2006 and had applied for 485, EAD, A/P in July 2007 like most of you. Yesterday LUD on my approved I140 and 485, EAD, A/P applications in USCIS changed after months. But now my approved I140 status has changed to
    What is even more surprising is that it also says This is incorrect since i got the approval notice in Nov 2006.

    I have NOT done any labor substitution or anything like that.

    As usually our corporate lawyer and HR were useless and think this is just some system issue at USCIS. Did anyone else see this before? I was looking for other threads but couldn't find anyone else having similar issues.

    Immigration gurus - any suggestions/comments? Is this normal?

    Thanks!



    more...


    prince william and kate middleton_02. Prince William gave Kate
  • Prince William gave Kate



  • virtual55
    07-29 03:28 PM
    In Texas Service Center, they are not processing I-140 cases filed in the month July end and August. They kept the side. God knows about their future. But they are processing 2008 April and may cases also.


    Where is FIFO? They should follow FIFO. Lot of those cases were BEC labor applications. So BEC guys suffered 3 yrs in backlog ceter, no justice there. No justice in USCIS even, waiting more than 1 yr for I-140 processing.

    It is not fair.


    This is true, they are not processing I-140's filed during July 2007,Aug 2007,June 2007 time period. USCIS has become another backlog center and no FIFO. I hope IV leaders are bringing this issue in their meetings with USCIS.





    prince william and kate middleton_02. Pippa Middleton#39;s Most
  • Pippa Middleton#39;s Most



  • Maverick1
    10-22 01:51 PM
    That is true but I want one of them to be rejected and by not responding to FP and stopping payment on checks I am trying to exactly that.

    I think it is always better to come clean and withdraw one of the applications. It is not a good idea to let them REJECT one. They may have two different A numbers, but both are with same name and if you don't attend finger printing that might cause a bad remark (Who knows what happens behind the scenes :( ). Consult a good immigration attorney and follow his/her advise.



    more...


    prince william and kate middleton_02. Prince William and Kate
  • Prince William and Kate



  • akred
    02-23 10:51 AM
    Here is e.g. for 2002 again this excludes schedule A here is the breakdown for india

    EB1 - 3K
    EB2 - 21K
    EB3 - 17.5K
    EB4 - 0.3K
    EB5 - 0
    EB Total - 41K

    Am I missing something?

    One other factor is in play:

    100,000 visas were recaptured in 2000 under the AC21 act and made available to oversubscribed countries over the years until they ran out in 2005.





    prince william and kate middleton_02. Kate Middleton Gallery
  • Kate Middleton Gallery



  • anilkumar0902
    08-26 11:42 PM
    Thanks for the reply. So we don't need to disclose to employer that we are on EAD.

    AND
    Also can employer discrimnate EAD, for ex: they won't hire people on EAD, can they do that legally?

    EAD is in itself establishes a person's legal work eligibility. Nowadays, many employers and their HR departments are very aware of EAD usage. It shouldn't be an issue.

    Just chill...Good Luck.

    Cheers



    more...


    prince william and kate middleton_02. Sophie Cranston for Kate
  • Sophie Cranston for Kate



  • ilikekilo
    03-31 12:07 PM
    Hello frnds,

    Just today, started new contract job at Clients place with big consulting firm on EAD. On my first day in the evening I got a call from consulting firm saying my back ground check have criminal record from state of Idaho. Till now I never ever was involved in any kind of criminal act. They asked me to stop going to work till it is resolved. consulting firm says all the states and federal agencies cleared me where I last lived, except state of idaho where i worked for 5 months.

    Frnds please help! how should I resolve this issue. I have signed a 6 month rental lease, Left my H1B employer depending on this job. More over to all this we are expecting our first child and my wife doesnt have insurence. I was so happy I got this break but now this false check.

    Please let me know if any one was in this situation and got out of it successfully.

    Thanks,
    Hydubadi.:confused:


    as a consumer YOU have to the right ot get taht report and dispute it, meanwhile stay calm and try work with your employer, I guess there is nothing much you could do if they jsut go by the report and they cant be liable for anyhting, your b est bet is get the report or the least the name of the company that did ur background check and go from there...good luck...very unfortunatae situation...





    prince william and kate middleton_02. Prince William amp; Catherine
  • Prince William amp; Catherine



  • when
    12-06 01:21 PM
    Thank You crystal





    prince william and kate middleton_02. escorting Kate somewhere
  • escorting Kate somewhere



  • god_bless_you
    08-15 08:29 AM
    what Indian congressional representatives or Indian caucas..etc are doing for Indian immigrants??
    do they have any word to say in this deep visa retrogression for indian origin?





    maresco10
    04-17 12:24 PM
    Your story does not look credible to me.

    Why are you working for an illegal. How did you get your I140 approved working for such an employer? Are you an anti immigrant trying to get members tell you some illegal ways.

    You cannot get your Labor or I140 approved via a phoney employer. All these are legal processes and lot of checks happen. I find something wrong in your story.

    If you still feel it is credible, then with such problems, you need a legal advice not a forum advice.


    Maybe there is a confusion, what I think it is illegal is the contract, the employer is legal, that is way I obtained the visa and the I140.





    Munna Bhai
    02-08 12:17 PM
    Does anyone know if Transit visa is needed while travelling with Air India via London.
    Asking since you dont change planes in London... you continue on same flight.


    As far as I know, you don't need any transit visa but contact the following:

    a)British embassy.
    b)Airlines.
    c)Directly goto airport and check at the counter ( a week ahead).

    Hope this helps.



    No comments:

    Post a Comment